Blog

Shipping and carriers

2026 peak surcharges: USPS, UPS and FedEx dates and amounts in one table

USPS, UPS and FedEx 2026 peak surcharge dates and per-package amounts in one table, with a worked example for 3,000 parcels a month and a note on which regional carriers skip the fee.

BoxHero Team

October 19, 2026

5 min read

2026 peak surcharges: USPS, UPS and FedEx dates and amounts in one table

Peak surcharges for 2026 are higher than last year at all three national carriers. USPS raises package prices from October 4, 2026 through January 17, 2027. UPS adds demand surcharges from September 27, 2026 through January 16, 2027. FedEx adds them from September 28, 2026 through January 17, 2027. The highest fees run late November to late December. Dates and amounts are in one table below, with the cost for a brand shipping 3,000 parcels a month.

The 2026 peak surcharge table

Table of 2026 peak surcharges by carrier: USPS Ground Advantage under 3 lb adds $0.40 to $0.55 from Oct 4 to Jan 17; UPS Ground Residential and Ground Saver charge $0.50 rising to $0.75 at peak from Oct 25 to Jan 16; UPS Additional Handling charges $8.75 rising to $11.90 from Sep 27 to Jan 16; FedEx Home Delivery charges $0.50 rising to $0.80 from Oct 26 to Jan 17; FedEx Ground Economy charges $2.55 rising to $4.05; GOFO charges no peak surcharge.
Per-parcel 2026 peak fees by carrier. UPS and FedEx peak amounts apply roughly Nov 22 to Dec 27.
CarrierSurchargeAmountDates
USPSGround Advantage, commercial, 0 to 3 lb+$0.40 zones 1 to 4, +$0.55 zones 5 to 9Oct 4, 2026 to Jan 17, 2027
USPSPriority Mail, commercial, 0 to 3 lb+$0.40 zones 1 to 4, +$0.85 zones 5 to 9Oct 4, 2026 to Jan 17, 2027
UPSGround Residential and Ground Saver$0.50, rising to $0.75 Nov 22 to Dec 26Oct 25, 2026 to Jan 16, 2027
UPSNext Day Air and all other Air$1.35, rising to $2.50 Nov 22 to Dec 26Oct 25, 2026 to Jan 16, 2027
UPSAdditional Handling$8.75, rising to $11.90 Nov 22 to Dec 26Sep 27, 2026 to Jan 16, 2027
UPSLarge Package$96.25, rising to $117.50 Nov 22 to Dec 26Sep 27, 2026 to Jan 16, 2027
FedExGround Residential and Home Delivery$0.50, rising to $0.80 Nov 23 to Dec 27Oct 26, 2026 to Jan 17, 2027
FedExGround Economy$2.55, rising to $4.05 Nov 23 to Dec 27Oct 26, 2026 to Jan 17, 2027
FedExExpress services$1.20 to $1.30, rising to $2.35 to $2.55 Nov 23 to Dec 27Oct 26, 2026 to Jan 17, 2027
FedExAdditional Handling$8.80, rising to $11.85 Nov 23 to Dec 27Sep 28, 2026 to Jan 17, 2027
FedExOversize$95.75, rising to $117.25 Nov 23 to Dec 27Sep 28, 2026 to Jan 17, 2027
GOFOPeak surchargeNone2026 holiday season

Sources: FedEx, USPS, EasyPost, Reveel.

USPS: a temporary price increase, not a fee line

USPS does not add a surcharge line. It raises the published price of each service for the season. The increase averages about 6% across Ground Advantage, Priority Mail, Priority Mail Express and Parcel Select, per Supply Chain Dive. Last year's averaged 4.9% to 5.8%. The Postal Regulatory Commission approved it and it took effect October 4.

Heavier parcels pay more. Commercial Ground Advantage goes up $0.65 (zones 1 to 4) or $1.05 (zones 5 to 9) at 4 to 10 lb, $1.05 or $1.75 at 11 to 25 lb, and $3.15 or $7.70 at 26 to 70 lb, per DCL. Priority Mail Express at 26 to 70 lb rises $12.55 or $18.20. Flat Rate products go up $0.85, Large Flat Rate Boxes $1.75. For most DTC brands the number that matters is the under 3 lb Ground Advantage band: $0.40 or $0.55 per label. See our USPS carrier page.

UPS: three windows, two fee families

The per-package demand surcharge on Ground Residential, Ground Saver and Air starts October 25. Ground is $0.50 per parcel in the shoulder windows (October 25 to November 21 and December 27 to January 16) and $0.75 from November 22 to December 26. Air is $1.35 in the shoulders and $2.50 at peak.

Size and handling fees start September 27. Additional Handling adds $8.75, or $11.90 at peak. Large Package adds $96.25, or $117.50 at peak. Over Maximum Limits adds $530, or $590 at peak. These stack on the regular accessorial, so a package that already triggers Additional Handling pays both.

Shippers billed for more than 20,000 packages a week fall under a volume-based schedule that runs up to $8.00 per Ground package and $9.35 per Air package. Detail is on EasyPost's 2026 guide. See our UPS carrier page.

FedEx: Ground Economy pays the most per parcel

FedEx dates run one day behind UPS. Handling and size fees start September 28. Per-package demand surcharges start October 26. The peak window is November 23 to December 27 and the program ends January 17, 2027.

Ground Residential and Home Delivery pay $0.50 per parcel in the shoulders and $0.80 at peak. Overnight services pay $1.30 and $2.55. 2Day and Express Saver pay $1.20 and $2.35. Ground Economy pays $2.55 in the shoulders and $4.05 at peak, the highest flat per-parcel peak fee on a small package this year.

Additional Handling adds $8.80, or $11.85 at peak. Oversize adds $95.75, or $117.25 at peak. The Ground Unauthorized Package charge adds $535, or $595 at peak. Shippers over 20,000 residential packages a week move to a weekly volume-based charge of $1.70 to $8.00 on Ground. Cahoot has the year-over-year comparison. See our FedEx carrier page.

Worked example: 3,000 parcels a month

Take a brand shipping 3,000 residential parcels a month, all under 3 lb, in the late November to late December peak window, with USPS labels in zones 5 to 9. Added cost by carrier if every parcel went on one service:

Bar chart: added peak surcharge cost on 3,000 parcels a month by carrier, from $0 on GOFO and $1,650 on USPS Ground Advantage to $2,250 on UPS Ground Residential, $2,400 on FedEx Home Delivery and $12,150 on FedEx Ground Economy.
3,000 residential parcels under 3 lb in the peak window, USPS zones 5 to 9. Per-parcel peak rate times 3,000.
  1. GOFO: $0. GOFO told Supply Chain Dive in August it is keeping its no-peak-surcharge policy for 2026.
  2. USPS Ground Advantage: $0.55 x 3,000 = $1,650.
  3. UPS Ground Residential: $0.75 x 3,000 = $2,250.
  4. FedEx Home Delivery: $0.80 x 3,000 = $2,400.
  5. FedEx Ground Economy: $4.05 x 3,000 = $12,150.

Add handling fees for any parcel that trips a size rule. If 2% of those parcels (60 units) trigger Additional Handling at UPS at peak, that is another 60 x $11.90 = $714. Check your cartons with the dimensional weight calculator first.

Regional carriers at peak

GOFO is the one carrier on our roster with a public no-surcharge statement for 2026. Veho and UniUni price by contract. Their live rates sit in the same comparison as the national carriers, so when a regional option is cheaper on a lane it wins the label. Carrier pages: GOFO, Veho, UniUni.

How rate shopping absorbs the surcharge

Every BoxHero label is rate shopped across 12+ carriers. The cheapest option that still meets the delivery date wins. During peak the surcharge is part of the quoted price, so a $0.80 FedEx fee or a $0.75 UPS fee shows up in the comparison and often sends the parcel to USPS or a regional carrier. Postage is passed through at cost, no markup. We charge no peak surcharge on pick and pack or storage. Our 3:30pm ET same-day cutoff does not move at peak.

Three things to do now. Check which SKUs cross 3 lb. Measure cartons that might trigger Additional Handling. Confirm your carrier mix before November 22. The rest of the peak prep list is in our BFCM 2026 ops checklist. The full roster is on /carriers.

Source:

Want this handled for you?

Tell us your orders a month and units per order. You see a per-order price before you commit to anything.

Your brand's warehouse partner in Brooklyn. We do everything outside of selling the products you own.

905 Remsen Ave, Brooklyn, NY

929-900-1101

© 2026 BoxHero Logistics Corp.

Fulfillment from NYC. Cutoff 3:30pm.